Startup Muslim Big Logo
Omar Taha
CUSTOM JAVASCRIPT / HTML
TahaMedia Online Privacy Policy
www.tahamedia.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.
Provide us with feedback on our products or services
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To quickly process your transactions.
      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
      • Keep track of advertisements.
      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.
Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
      • Remarketing with Google AdSense
      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
      • Demographics and Interests Reporting
      • DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      • By emailing us
      • By calling us
      • By logging in to your account
      • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket
      • Others
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
      • Within 1 business day
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      • Within 1 business day
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
GDPR
If you are a European Union resident or using the Services within the European Economic Area, we advise you to familiarize yourself also with Regulation (Eu) 2016/ 679 Of The European Parliament and Of The Council (also known as the GDPR) which you may find here: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN .

About
We are committed to our users’ rights to privacy. We promise to share transparently all aspects of how Tahamedia.com product and website work in regards to privacy, terms, and personal data, and we are in full support of efforts to ensure your protection online.
The following is a collection of information and resources to help answer any questions you have about your experience with Tahamedia.com. We’re grateful for your interest and proud to have you as a part of our community!
GDPR compliance
The EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) take effect May 25, and we are fully behind the spirit of these regulations for a safe and secure Internet. We aspire to embrace privacy by design and, whenever possible, to not collect and store personally-identifiable information.

Our Privacy Policy contains mentions of the few instances where personally-identifiable information is required. Typically this will include an email address in order to log in to Tahamedia.com or a social network username in order to manage your account.
Overall, we aim for privacy by default: if data collection is not integral to the way our product works, then we won’t collect it. This approach has felt very much in line with the spirit of GDPR, and we’re fortunate that a lot of these data collection practices have been in place at Tahamedia.com for some time. As such, you may see few banners or forms requesting consent for us to collect personally-identifiable information for tracking or other purposes. We don’t deem this information necessary to provide Tahamedia.com’s service to you, and we choose not to engage in activities and strategies that make this data relevant.

At any time, you may request your information to be exported and sent to you for review, and we promptly honor any requests by you to have your information deleted and forgotten.

Here is our progress so far on GDPR compliance ahead of the May 25, 2018, deadline:
Data Mapping
Status: Complete

We are auditing all areas of Tahamedia.com to determine what personal data we collect and for what purpose. In a case where collecting personal data is not essential, we are removing that collection process.
Privacy Policy
Status: Complete

We will add a cookie notice to all marketing pages and blogs in order to comply with the E-Privacy Directive. We do not collect personally-identifiable information with our cookies, but we do want to acknowledge the use of cookie technology on our website. 
Deletion
Status: Complete

A user has the right to request that we delete all of their personal data. Users who wish to inquire about the right to be forgotten will be able to reach out to us at any time.
Access / Portability
Status: Complete

A user can request access to a copy of the personal data that we have collected. Users who wish to request portability can reach out to us at any time.
Modification
Status: Complete

In Tahamedia.com, if a user asks to change their information, we can do so within our admin portal. If a user has a modification to make, they can reach out to us at support@Tahamedia.comlife.com.
Data Protection Agreement
Status: Complete

We are creating a legal agreement that users and external parties can receive from us, promising the protection all personally identifiable information that we collect and store.

Sub-processors
Within Section 7 of our DPA, we commit to displaying a list of all current sub-processors in use by Tahamedia.com. A sub-processor includes any third party that we share personally identifiable info with.

Here is that list:
• Get Response
• Google Apps
• Zapier
• Stripe
• Kajabi
• Eventbrite
• WebinarJam
• Zoom
• Phonevite
• Clickfunnels
• Hotjar
• SurveyMonkey
• Bucket.io
• Freshdesk
• Moneris
A: We primarily collect data when a user sign-up for Tahamedia.com services. Where data tracking is enabled we make sure that we do not collect any personally identifiable information.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
www.tahamedia.com
14019 Bascom Avenue
jamaica, NY 11436
United States
oit200@gmail.com
Last Edited on 2018-05-24

Omar Taha


Copyright 2018 -Taha Media- All Rights Reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms and ConditionEarnings DisclaimerContact UsAnti Spam Policy

CUSTOM JAVASCRIPT / HTML
CONNECT WITH US
CUSTOM JAVASCRIPT / HTML
CUSTOM JAVASCRIPT / HTML